Josh Hamilton

Center Field

2007—2015

josh-hamilton
Player LeveL
Superstar
All-time rank
Center Field RANK
#70

Player Detail

Joshua Holt
GIVEN NAME
Hamilton
SURNAME
May 21, 1981, in Raleigh, NC
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
2007—2015
Playing Career
Played from 26-34
PLAYING AGE
Cincinnati Reds
Texas Rangers
Los Angeles Angels
Teams Played For
Center Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Texas Rangers
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
The Great Hambino
NICKNAME
32
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-4 / 240
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Left
BATTED / THREW
April 2, 2007
Major League Debut
October 4, 2015
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Josh Hamilton?

Troubled center fielder who won an MVP and had several great seasons for Rangers.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

60

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Josh Hamilton retired with the highest RBI Percentage in history, at 19.1 percent.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1027
1134
200
701
.290
5 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS
2010 AL MVP

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:
COMING SOON

BEST SEASON

2010 Rangers

29 Years Old

.359
AVG
32
HR
100
RBI
95
RUNS
.411
OBP
186
HITS
40
2B
3
3B
.633
SLG
43
BB
8
SB
8.7
WAR
Led Rangers to their first World Series.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.290
.349
.516

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.865
.742
117.2

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
27.6
60.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Josh Hamilton Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Hamilton
539
156
84
32
3
28
97
49
129
7
278
210
.290
.349
.516
865
AVG CF
540
143
78
27
5
14
66
47
112
21
223
196
.266
.328
.413
.742

Josh Hamilton Rankings

AT Center Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
70
82
46
84
95
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Center Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
88
78
56
43
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Josh Hamilton PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
28.2
27.1
22.5
18.0
4.44
74.6
45.7
33.5
22.8
5.28
BLUE = Josh Hamilton
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
150.8
137.8
UNK
81.8
23.7
373.6
214.5
156.7
102.8
28.1
BLUE = Josh Hamilton
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x