Kirk Gibson

Right Field

1979—1995

kirk-gibson-detroit-tigers
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Right Field RANK
#39

Player Detail

Kirk Harold
GIVEN NAME
Gibson
SURNAME
May 28, 1957, in Pontiac, MI
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1979—1995
Playing Career
Played from 22-38
PLAYING AGE
Detroit Tigers
Los Angeles Dodgers
Kansas City Royals
Pittsburgh Pirates
Teams Played For
Right Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Detroit Tigers
PRIMARY TEAM
1984, 1988
World Series titles
Gibby
NICKNAME
23
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-3 / 215
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Left
BATTED / THREW
September 8, 1979
Major League Debut
August 10, 1995
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Kirk Gibson?

Smacked pinch-hit, walkoff homer against Dennis Eckersley to win the first game of the 1988 World Series.

60

HITTING

70

POWER

70

RUNNING

40

FIELDING

40

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
As a wide receiver at Michigan State, Gibson set school and Big Ten receiving records and was named an All-American. He was drafted by the Tigers despite playing one season of baseball in college.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1635
1553
255
870
.268
1988 NL MVP

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1988 Dodgers

31 Years Old

.290
AVG
25
HR
76
RBI
106
RUNS
.377
OBP
157
HITS
28
2B
1
3B
.483
SLG
73
BB
31
SB
6.5
WAR
Fierce competitiveness led Dodgers to unlikely World Sereis title. Just ask, Eckersley.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.268
.352
.463

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.815
.754
108.5

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
34.1
58.5

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Kirk Gibson Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Gibson
523
140
89
23
5
23
78
65
116
26
242
210
.268
.352
.463
815
AVG RF
537
142
73
26
4
17
89
52
94
10
227
198
.265
.332
.423
.754

Kirk Gibson Rankings

AT Right Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
39
50
36 (LF)
54
81
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Right Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
58
60
41
54
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Kirk Gibson PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
38.4
29.8
25.0
17.0
3.80
73.7
43.4
30.3
21.5
5.03
BLUE = Kirk Gibson
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
224.7
150.8
124.3
84.6
22.2
389.8
205.2
143.3
96.9
26.7
BLUE = Kirk Gibson
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x