Kyle Seager

Third Base

2011—2020

kyle-seager-third-baseman-768x518
Player LeveL
Regular
All-time rank
Third Base RANK
#33

Player Detail

Kyle Duerr
GIVEN NAME
Seager
SURNAME
November 3, 1987, in Charlotte, NC
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
2011—2020
Playing Career
Played from 23-31
PLAYING AGE
Seattle Mariners
Teams Played For
Third Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Seattle Mariners
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Corey's Brother
NICKNAME
15
UNIFORM NUMBER
#5 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-0 / 210
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Right
BATTED / THREW
July 7, 2011
Major League Debut
STILL PLAYING
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Kyle Seager?

Is now the finest third baseman in the history of the Seattle Mariners, having held the hot corner job for nine seasons through 2020.

50

HITTING

50

POWER

50

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Kyle’s favorite player growing up was Yankee shortstop Derek Jeter.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1321
1124
175
603
.263
1 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2016 Mariners

28 Years Old

.278
AVG
30
HR
99
RBI
89
RUNS
.360
OBP
166
HITS
36
2B
3
3B
.499
SLG
69
BB
3
SB
6.7
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.263
.332
.447

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.779
.738
104.2

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
30.9
57.0

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Kyle Seager Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Seager
540
138
68
30
1
22
76
50
105
5
239
194
.263
.332
.447
779
AVG 3B
540
138
70
28
2
18
83
48
117
6
226
192
.256
.321
.418
.738

Kyle Seager Rankings

AT Third Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
33
58
38
55
60
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Third Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
46
39
42
36
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Kyle Seager PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
33.1
28.8
23.7
17.0
4.05
70.0
44.1
31.5
21.6
5.03
BLUE = Kyle Seager
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
172.8
156.6
121.7
80.8
21.1
347.8
200.2
143.2
95.5
25.6
BLUE = Kyle Seager
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x