Lloyd Moseby

Center Field

1980—1991

lloyd-moseby
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Center Field RANK
#80

Player Detail

Lloyd Anthony
GIVEN NAME
Moseby
SURNAME
November 5, 1959, in Portland, AR
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1980—1991
Playing Career
Played from 20-31
PLAYING AGE
Toronto Blue Jays
Detroit Tigers
Teams Played For
Center Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Toronto Blue Jays
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Shaker
NICKNAME
15
UNIFORM NUMBER
#2 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-3 / 200
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Right
BATTED / THREW
May 24, 1980
Major League Debut
October 6, 1991
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Lloyd Moseby?

Center fielder in famous Toronto outfield that included George Bell in left, and Jesse Barfield in right.

40

HITTING

50

POWER

60

RUNNING

70

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Lloyd and Ernie Whitt hold the Toronto Blue Jays record for most games played as teammates, with 1,057 from 1980 to 1989.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1588
1494
169
737
.257
1 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:
COMING SOON

BEST SEASON

1984 Blue Jays

24 Years Old

.280
AVG
18
HR
92
RBI
97
RUNS
.368
OBP
166
HITS
28
2B
15
3B
.470
SLG
78
BB
39
SB
7.3
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.257
.332
.414

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.746
.731
102.3

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
26.6
60.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Lloyd Moseby Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Moseby
531
136
79
25
6
15
67
56
104
26
220
198
.257
.332
.414
746
AVG CF
539
143
77
24
5
13
67
49
90
21
217
196
.266
.329
.402
.731

Lloyd Moseby Rankings

AT Center Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
80
90
81
95
79
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Center Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
95
89
58
52
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Lloyd Moseby PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
27.5
25.7
22.4
17.3
2.80
74.6
45.7
33.5
22.8
5.28
BLUE = Lloyd Moseby
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
179.2
139.5
111.1
73.7
18.2
373.6
214.5
156.7
102.8
28.1
BLUE = Lloyd Moseby
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x