Lonny Frey

Second Base

1933—1948

lonny-frey-cincinnati-reds-768x518
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Second Base RANK
#30

Player Detail

Linus Reinhard
GIVEN NAME
Frey
SURNAME
August 23, 1910, in St. Louis, MO
BORN
September 13, 2009, in Coeur d'Alene, ID, USA
DIED
1933—1948
Playing Career
Played from 22-37
PLAYING AGE
Brooklyn Dodgers
Chicago Cubs
Cincinnati Reds
New York Yankees
New York Giants
Teams Played For
Second Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Cincinnati Reds
PRIMARY TEAM
1940
World Series titles
Junior
NICKNAME
11
UNIFORM NUMBER
#2 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-10 / 160
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Right
BATTED / THREW
August 29, 1933
Major League Debut
September 28, 1948
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Lonny Frey?

Dropped a water cooler on his foot and missed the 1940 World Series, which his Reds won.

50

HITTING

40

POWER

60

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Frey began his pro career as a switch-hitter, but in 1939 he started hitting exclusively from the left side.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1535
1482
61
549
.269
3 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1940 Reds

29 Years Old

.266
AVG
8
HR
54
RBI
102
RUNS
.361
OBP
150
HITS
23
2B
6
3B
.371
SLG
80
BB
22
SB
6.9
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.269
.359
.374

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.734
.673
109.0

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
37.6
58.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Lonny Frey Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Frey
517
139
79
25
6
6
51
70
49
10
194
212
.269
.359
.374
734
AVG 2B
540
141
67
23
5
5
62
47
46
6
189
191
.262
.324
.350
.673

Lonny Frey Rankings

AT Second Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
30
31
31
35
75
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Second Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
34
34
20
27
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Lonny Frey PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
44.0
31.3
28.6
18.9
4.64
70.8
45.6
33.2
22.8
5.19
BLUE = Lonny Frey
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 2B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
212.9
159.6
123.6
75.9
22.4
352.5
203.1
147.5
97.5
26.2
BLUE = Lonny Frey
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 2B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x