Magglio Ordóñez

Right Field

1997—2011

magglio-ordonez-detroit-tgers-768x518
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Right Field RANK
#47

Player Detail

Magglio
GIVEN NAME
Ordonez
SURNAME
January 28, 1974, in Caracas, Distrito Federal, Venezuela
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1997—2011
Playing Career
Played from 23-37
PLAYING AGE
Chicago White Sox
Detroit Tigers
Teams Played For
Right Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Detroit Tigers
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Maggs
NICKNAME
30
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-0 / 215
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
August 29, 1997
Major League Debut
September 27, 2011
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Magglio Ordóñez?

Hit the pennant-winning, walkoff homer to send Tigers to World Series in 2006.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

40

RUNNING

30

FIELDING

30

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
In 2007, Magglio’s .363 average was the highest by a Detroit Tiger since CHarlie Gehringer 70 years earlier. His 54 doubles were the most since George Kell in 1950, and his 139 RBI were the most by a Detroit hitter since Rocky Colavito in 1961.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1848
2156
294
1236
.309
6 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2007 Tigers

33 Years Old

.363
AVG
28
HR
139
RBI
117
RUNS
.434
OBP
216
HITS
54
2B
0
3B
.595
SLG
76
BB
4
SB
7.3
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.309
.369
.502

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.871
.785
111.3

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
35.4
58.5

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Magglio Ordóñez Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Ordonez
541
167
83
33
2
23
96
50
66
7
272
221
.309
.369
.502
871
AVG RF
534
145
78
29
3
19
87
54
103
10
236
205
.272
.343
.443
.785

Magglio Ordóñez Rankings

AT Right Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
47
62
43
49
45
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Right Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
53
47
51
39
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Magglio Ordóñez PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
38.8
32.0
22.6
18.7
3.40
73.7
43.4
30.3
21.5
5.03
BLUE = Magglio Ordóñez
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
241.2
166.7
116.5
83.1
21.1
389.8
205.2
143.3
96.9
26.7
BLUE = Magglio Ordóñez
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x