Manny Sanguillén

Catcher

1967—1980

manny-sanguillen-pittsburgh-pirates-catcher-768x518
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Catcher RANK
#34

Player Detail

Manuel de Jesus
GIVEN NAME
Sanguillen
SURNAME
March 21, 1944, in Colon, Colon, Panama
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1967—1980
Playing Career
Played from 23-36
PLAYING AGE
Pittsburgh Pirates
Oakland A's
Teams Played For
Catcher
PRIMARY POSITION
Pittsburgh Pirates
PRIMARY TEAM
1971, 1979
World Series titles
Sangy
NICKNAME
35
UNIFORM NUMBER
#6 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-0 / 193
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
July 23, 1967
Major League Debut
October 5, 1980
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Manny Sanguillén?

Best pal to Roberto Clemente; catcher for Pirates teams in 1970s when they won five division titles and two pennants.

60

HITTING

40

POWER

50

RUNNING

30

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
A close friend, Sanguillen led a search for Roberto Clemente’s body after his teammate’s plane disappeared over the Atlantic Ocean delivering supplies to victims of an earthquake in Nicaragua.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1448
1500
65
585
.296
3 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1971 Pirates

27 Years Old

.319
AVG
7
HR
81
RBI
60
RUNS
.345
OBP
170
HITS
26
2B
5
3B
.426
SLG
19
BB
6
SB
5.0
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.296
.326
.398

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.724
.687
105.8

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
27.0
43.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Manny Sanguillén Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Sanguillen
565
167
63
23
6
7
65
25
37
4
225
195
.296
.326
.398
724
AVG C
533
133
55
22
3
12
73
55
76
3
195
191
.249
.320
.367
.687

Manny Sanguillén Rankings

AT Catcher BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
34
42
37
35
50
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Catcher BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
42
28
27
32
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Manny Sanguillén PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
27.6
26.4
18.9
13.7
3.08
53.0
34.7
25.3
17.3
4.40
BLUE = Manny Sanguillén
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME C

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
165.9
136.0
101.9
68.6
18.5
307.6
181.0
130.7
87.6
24.8
BLUE = Manny Sanguillén
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME C

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x