Mickey Rivers

Center Field

1970—1984

mickey-rivers-texas-rangers
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Center Field RANK
#69

Player Detail

John Milton
GIVEN NAME
Rivers
SURNAME
October 30, 1948, in Miami, FL
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1970—1984
Playing Career
Played from 21-35
PLAYING AGE
California Angels
New York Yankees
Texas Rangers
Teams Played For
Center Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Texas Rangers
PRIMARY TEAM
1977-78
World Series titles
Mick the Quick
NICKNAME
17
UNIFORM NUMBER
#1 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-10 / 165
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Left
BATTED / THREW
August 4, 1970
Major League Debut
September 30, 1984
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Mickey Rivers?

Walked like he was dying, ran like he was flying.

60

HITTING

20

POWER

80

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

30

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1468
1660
61
499
.295
1 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1976 Yankees

27 Years Old

.312
AVG
8
HR
67
RBI
95
RUNS
.327
OBP
184
HITS
31
2B
8
3B
.432
SLG
13
BB
43
SB
6.4
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.295
.327
.397

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.724
.728
99.7

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
30.1
60.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Mickey Rivers Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Rivers
560
165
78
25
7
6
50
26
47
27
222
194
.295
.327
.397
724
AVG CF
537
144
74
23
5
12
67
50
79
17
213
197
.268
.331
.397
.728

Mickey Rivers Rankings

AT Center Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
69
67
68
70
91
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Center Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
68
73
64
83
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Mickey Rivers PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
32.7
27.5
22.1
15.2
3.60
74.6
45.7
33.5
22.8
5.28
BLUE = Mickey Rivers
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
188.0
142.3
UNK
70.5
20.7
373.6
214.5
156.7
102.8
28.1
BLUE = Mickey Rivers
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x