Mike Napoli

Catcher

2006—2017

mike-napoli-red-sox-768x518
Player LeveL
Regular
All-time rank
Catcher RANK
#58

Player Detail

Michael Anthony
GIVEN NAME
Napoli
SURNAME
October 31, 1981, in Hollywood, FL
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
2006—2017
Playing Career
Played from 24-35
PLAYING AGE
Los Angeles Angels
Texas Rangers
Boston Red Sox
Cleveland Indians
Teams Played For
Catcher
PRIMARY POSITION
Boston Red Sox
PRIMARY TEAM
2013
World Series titles
Porterhouse
NICKNAME
44
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-1 / 225
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
May 4, 2006
Major League Debut
September 14, 2017
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Mike Napoli?

When he went to the plate the result was usually a whiff or a wallop.

50

HITTING

50

POWER

30

RUNNING

20

FIELDING

20

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Mike holds the single-season records for most strikeouts by a batter for both the Red Sox and Cleveland.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1392
1125
267
744
.246
1 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2011 Rangers

29 Years Old

.320
AVG
30
HR
75
RBI
72
RUNS
.414
OBP
118
HITS
25
2B
0
3B
.631
SLG
58
BB
4
SB
5.5
WAR
Helped lead Rangers to second straight pennant.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.246
.346
.475

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.821
.703
117.2

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
24.5
43.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Mike Napoli Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Napoli
515
127
78
25
1
30
84
73
165
4
245
208
.246
.346
.475
821
AVG C
538
132
62
27
1
17
76
48
123
2
211
185
.245
.311
.392
.703

Mike Napoli Rankings

AT Catcher BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
58
64
88 (1B)
48
NR
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Catcher BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
49
43
48
41
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Mike Napoli PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
26.3
22.7
16.6
12.7
3.06
53.0
34.7
25.3
17.3
4.40
BLUE = Mike Napoli
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME C

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
157.4
111.2
UNK
54.5
18.3
307.6
181.0
130.7
87.6
24.8
BLUE = Mike Napoli
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME C

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x