Mike Schmidt

Hall of Fame

Third Base

1972—1989

mike-schmidt-phillies-768x518 (1)
Player LeveL
Legend
All-time rank
#15
Third Base RANK
#1

Player Detail

Michael Jack
GIVEN NAME
Schmidt
SURNAME
September 27, 1949, in Dayton, OH
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1972—1989
Playing Career
Played from 22-39
PLAYING AGE
Philadelphia Phillies
Teams Played For
Third Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Philadelphia Phillies
PRIMARY TEAM
1980
World Series titles
Schmitty
NICKNAME
20
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-2 / 195
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 12, 1972
Major League Debut
May 28, 1989
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Mike Schmidt?

Everybody says he’s the greatest third baseman ever. They’re right.

60

HITTING

80

POWER

50

RUNNING

70

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Hit 50 home runs in 138 games in Wrigley Field, with a .653 SLG.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2404
2234
548
1595
.267
12 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS
1980, 1981, 1986 NL MVP
All-Century Team

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1974 Phillies

24 Years Old

.282
AVG
36
HR
116
RBI
108
RUNS
.395
OBP
160
HITS
28
2B
7
3B
.546
SLG
106
BB
23
SB
9.8
WAR
Rates as a better season than any of his three MVP seasons.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.267
.380
.527

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.908
.726
125.6

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
82.7
57.0

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Mike Schmidt Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Schmidt
498
133
90
24
4
33
95
90
112
10
263
228
.267
.380
.527
908
AVG 3B
533
139
66
25
3
13
74
55
79
9
211
197
.261
.331
.395
.726

Mike Schmidt Rankings

AT Third Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
1
1
1
1
1
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Third Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
1
1
3
2
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Mike Schmidt PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
106.9
58.6
40.4
27.4
7.20
70.0
44.1
31.5
21.6
5.03
BLUE = Mike Schmidt
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
465.3
247.9
172.5
112.9
31.3
347.8
200.2
143.2
95.5
25.6
BLUE = Mike Schmidt
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x