Omar Vizquel

Shortstop

1989—2012

omar-vizquel-cleveland-indians-768x518
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Shortstop RANK
#46

Player Detail

Omar Enrique
GIVEN NAME
Vizquel
SURNAME
April 24, 1967, in Caracas, Distrito Federal, Venezuela
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1989—2012
Playing Career
Played from 22-45
PLAYING AGE
Seattle Mariners
Cleveland Indians
San Francisco Giants
Texas Rangers
Chicago White Sox
Toronto Blue Jays
Teams Played For
Shortstop
PRIMARY POSITION
Cleveland Indians
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Little O
NICKNAME
13
UNIFORM NUMBER
#2 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-9 / 180
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Both / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 3, 1989
Major League Debut
October 3, 2012
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Omar Vizquel?

Great defensive shortstop, good baserunner. But he was no Ozzie Smith.

40

HITTING

30

POWER

60

RUNNING

80

FIELDING

70

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Omar is the all-time leader among shortstops in assists and double plays turned. He’s also the only shortstop to win a Gold Glove for thee different teams.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2968
2877
80
951
.272
3 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1999 Indians

32 Years Old

.333
AVG
5
HR
66
RBI
112
RUNS
.397
OBP
191
HITS
36
2B
4
3B
.436
SLG
65
BB
42
SB
6.0
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.272
.336
.352

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.688
.707
97.7

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
36.1
55.4

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Omar Vizquel Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Vizquel
529
144
72
23
4
4
47
51
54
20
186
197
.272
.336
.352
688
AVG SS
540
143
73
26
4
10
69
43
84
12
208
191
.264
.322
.385
.707

Omar Vizquel Rankings

AT Shortstop BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
46
47
65
42
37
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Shortstop BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
26
65
69
85
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Omar Vizquel PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
45.6
26.7
19.1
13.5
2.48
67.7
43.1
30.3
21.6
4.89
BLUE = Omar Vizquel
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME SS

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
271.8
130.8
91.6
63.0
14.8
327.4
189.4
134.4
92.3
24.2
BLUE = Omar Vizquel
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME SS

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x