Rafael Palmeiro

First Base

1986—2005

rafael-palmeiro-baltimore-orioles (1)
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
First Base RANK
#39

Player Detail

Rafael
GIVEN NAME
Palmeiro
SURNAME
September 24, 1964, in La Habana, La Habana, Cuba
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1986—2005
Playing Career
Played from 21-40
PLAYING AGE
Chicago Cubs
Texas Rangers
Baltimore Orioles
Teams Played For
First Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Texas Rangers
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Raffy
NICKNAME
25
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-0 / 180
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Left
BATTED / THREW
September 8, 1986
Major League Debut
August 30, 2005
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Rafael Palmeiro?

How did you know when he was lying? When his lips moved.

70

HITTING

60

POWER

30

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

30

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Raffy is one of only four players to have at least 200 homers with two teams. He did it for the Rangers and Orioles.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2831
3020
569
1835
.288
4 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1993 Rangers

28 Years Old

.295
AVG
37
HR
105
RBI
124
RUNS
.371
OBP
176
HITS
40
2B
2
3B
.554
SLG
73
BB
22
SB
6.9
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.288
.371
.515

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.885
.803
110.7

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
55.3
52.3

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Rafael Palmeiro Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Palmeiro
522
150
83
29
2
28
91
67
67
5
268
222
.288
.371
.515
885
AVG 1B
526
144
74
28
2
20
97
62
94
4
237
211
.274
.352
.450
.803

Rafael Palmeiro Rankings

AT First Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
39
15
18
12
11
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT First Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
7
23
31
30
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Rafael Palmeiro PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
71.9
38.8
26.3
18.9
4.11
62.1
42.4
30.7
21.0
5.09
BLUE = Rafael Palmeiro
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
401.5
190.9
122.6
91.5
22.9
348.1
202.5
145.2
97.0
26.5
BLUE = Rafael Palmeiro
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x