Ray Fosse

Catcher

1967—1979

ray-fosse
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
NR
Catcher RANK
#98

Player Detail

Raymond Earl
GIVEN NAME
Fosse
SURNAME
April 4, 1947, in Marion, IL
BORN
October 13, 2021, in Diablo, CA
DIED
1967—1979
Playing Career
Played from 20-32
PLAYING AGE
Cleveland Indians
Oakland A's
Milwaukee Brewers
Teams Played For
Catcher
PRIMARY POSITION
Cleveland Indians
PRIMARY TEAM
1973-74
World Series titles
Marion Mule
NICKNAME
10
UNIFORM NUMBER
UNKNOWN
BATTING ORDER
6-2 / 215
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 8, 1967
Major League Debut
September 30, 1979
FINAL GAME

45

HITTING

50

POWER

45

RUNNING

70

FIELDING

70

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
924
758
61
324
.256
2 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1970 Indians

23 Years Old

.307
AVG
18
HR
61
RBI
62
RUNS
.361
OBP
138
HITS
17
2B
1
3B
.469
SLG
39
BB
1
SB
5.1
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.256
.306
.367

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.673
.679
99.4

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
14.0
43.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Ray Fosse Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Fosse
550
141
56
22
2
11
60
38
68
3
202
182
.256
.306
.367
673
AVG C
531
130
56
20
2
12
69
54
83
3
192
188
.244
.317
.362
.679

Ray Fosse Rankings

AT Catcher BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
98
130
NR
NR
NR
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Catcher BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
NR
93
85
71
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Ray Fosse PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
12.9
15.2
12.7
10.7
2.26
53.0
34.7
25.3
17.3
4.40
BLUE = Ray Fosse
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME C

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
UNK
UNK
UNK
UNK
UNK
307.6
181.0
130.7
87.6
24.8
BLUE = Ray Fosse
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME C

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x