Rick Dempsey

Catcher

1969—1992

rick-dempsey
Player LeveL
Regular
All-time rank
Catcher RANK
#62

Player Detail

John Rikard
GIVEN NAME
Dempsey
SURNAME
September 13, 1949, in Fayetteville, TN
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1969—1992
Playing Career
Played from 19-42
PLAYING AGE
Minnesota Twins
New York Yankees
Baltimore Orioles
Cleveland Indians
Los Angeles Dodgers
Milwaukee Brewers
Teams Played For
Catcher
PRIMARY POSITION
Baltimore Orioles
PRIMARY TEAM
1983
World Series titles
Dipper
NICKNAME
24
UNIFORM NUMBER
#9 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-0 / 190
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 23, 1969
Major League Debut
September 27, 1992
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Rick Dempsey?

Handled pitchers well, loved to slide on wet tarps during rain delays.

30

HITTING

40

POWER

30

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Early in his career while he was on the Yankees, Depmsey was tutored by former catching standout Jim Hegan.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1766
1093
96
471
.233

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.233
.319
.347

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.666
.680
98.3

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
21.2
43.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Rick Dempsey Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Dempsey
521
121
58
25
1
11
52
66
82
2
181
189
.233
.319
.347
666
AVG C
535
132
57
22
2
13
71
51
83
3
196
186
.246
.313
.367
.680

Rick Dempsey Rankings

AT Catcher BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
62
63
82
62
100
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Catcher BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
53
79
84
92
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Rick Dempsey PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
25.1
17.4
12.7
9.4
2.30
53.0
34.7
25.3
17.3
4.40
BLUE = Rick Dempsey
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME C

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
154.8
92.7
UNK
50.6
14.2
307.6
181.0
130.7
87.6
24.8
BLUE = Rick Dempsey
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME C

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x