Rickey Henderson

Hall of Fame

Left Field

1979—2003

rickey-henderson-oakland-athletics-768x512
Player LeveL
Legend
All-time rank
#13
Left Field RANK
#3

Player Detail

Rickey Nelson Henley
GIVEN NAME
Henderson
SURNAME
December 25, 1958, in Chicago, IL
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1979—2003
Playing Career
Played from 20-44
PLAYING AGE
Oakland A's
New York Yankees
San Diego Padres
Anaheim Angels
New York Mets
Seattle Mariners
Boston Red Sox
Los Angeles Dodgers
Teams Played For
Left Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Oakland A's
PRIMARY TEAM
1989
World Series titles
Man of Steal
NICKNAME
24
UNIFORM NUMBER
#1 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-10 / 180
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Left
BATTED / THREW
June 24, 1979
Major League Debut
September 19, 2003
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Rickey Henderson?

Theft and runs. Rickey does runs.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

80

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

40

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Rickey Henderson’s mother named her son after singer/actor Ricky Nelson.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
3081
3055
297
1115
.279
10 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS
1990 AL MVP

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1990 Oakland A's

31 Years Old

.325
AVG
28
HR
61
RBI
119
RUNS
.439
OBP
159
HITS
33
2B
3
3B
.577
SLG
97
BB
65
SB
9.9
WAR
First full season back with A’s for his second stint with the team.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.279
.401
.419

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.820
.766
107.3

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
85.1
55.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Rickey Henderson Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Henderson
493
137
103
23
3
13
50
98
76
63
206
240
.279
.401
.419
820
AVG LF
533
144
77
27
4
17
87
54
92
14
227
202
.270
.339
.426
.766

Rickey Henderson Rankings

AT Left Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
3
4
4
4
5
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Left Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
4
4
6
5
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Rickey Henderson PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
111.2
59.0
36.2
28.6
5.84
68.6
43.2
31.4
22.4
4.81
BLUE = Rickey Henderson
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
543.1
227.5
153.7
109.7
28.5
368.7
208.0
151.6
101.2
26.4
BLUE = Rickey Henderson
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x