Roberto Alomar

Hall of Fame

Second Base

1988—2004

roberto-alomar-san-diego-padres
Player LeveL
Superstar
All-time rank
#90
Second Base RANK
#13

Player Detail

Roberto
GIVEN NAME
Alomar
SURNAME
February 5, 1968, in Ponce, , P.R.
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1988—2004
Playing Career
Played from 20-36
PLAYING AGE
San Diego Padres
Toronto Blue Jays
Baltimore Orioles
Cleveland Indians
New York Mets
Chicago White Sox
Arizona Diamondbacks
Teams Played For
Second Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Toronto Blue Jays
PRIMARY TEAM
1992-93
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
12
UNIFORM NUMBER
#2 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-0 / 184
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Both / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 22, 1988
Major League Debut
September 5, 2004
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Roberto Alomar?

Spit in an umpire’s face. Teamed with Cal Ripken for a Hall of Fame double play combo for a while.

60

HITTING

50

POWER

60

RUNNING

80

FIELDING

70

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Robbie is the only player in history to hit .300 in at least 400 games for THREE different teams.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2379
2724
210
1134
.300
12 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1999 Indians

31 Years Old

.323
AVG
24
HR
120
RBI
138
RUNS
.422
OBP
182
HITS
40
2B
3
3B
.533
SLG
99
BB
37
SB
7.4
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.300
.371
.443

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.814
.718
113.9

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
54.9
58.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Roberto Alomar Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Alomar
523
157
87
29
5
12
65
60
66
27
232
220
.300
.371
.443
814
AVG 2B
534
143
74
27
4
9
64
49
81
14
206
198
.268
.333
.385
.718

Roberto Alomar Rankings

AT Second Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
13
13
12
14
7
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Second Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
12
14
21
16
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Roberto Alomar PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
67.0
42.8
27.5
21.3
4.56
70.8
45.6
33.2
22.8
5.19
BLUE = Roberto Alomar
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 2B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
370.7
212.0
129.6
99.8
25.2
352.5
203.1
147.5
97.5
26.2
BLUE = Roberto Alomar
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 2B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x