Robinson Cano

Second Base

2005—2020

robinson-cano-yankees
Player LeveL
Superstar
All-time rank
Second Base RANK
#14

Player Detail

Robinson Jose
GIVEN NAME
Cano
SURNAME
October 22, 1982, in San Pedro de Macoris, San Pedro de Macoris, D.R.
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
2005—2020
Playing Career
Played from 22-36
PLAYING AGE
New York Yankees
Seattle Mariners
New York Mets
Teams Played For
Second Base
PRIMARY POSITION
New York Yankees
PRIMARY TEAM
2009
World Series titles
Robbie, Don't You Know
NICKNAME
24
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-0 / 210
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Right
BATTED / THREW
May 3, 2005
Major League Debut
STILL PLAYING
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Robinson Cano?

Won’t run out a groundball, but won’t refuse a steroid cocktail.

70

HITTING

60

POWER

50

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Cano recorded 1,695 hits in the 2010s, the most by any major league player during that decade

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2234
2470
311
1233
.305
8 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2012 Yankees

29 Years Old

.313
AVG
33
HR
94
RBI
105
RUNS
.379
OBP
196
HITS
48
2B
1
3B
.550
SLG
61
BB
3
SB
8.4
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.305
.354
.494

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.848
.725
116.6

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
59.7
58.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Robinson Cano Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Cano
551
166
80
36
2
21
82
39
75
3
270
211
.305
.354
.494
848
AVG 2B
542
143
72
28
3
13
70
45
100
11
217
193
.264
.324
.401
.725

Robinson Cano Rankings

AT Second Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
14
9
8
7
9
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Second Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
10
8
9
9
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Robinson Cano PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
68.9
50.5
35.4
23.8
4.99
70.8
45.6
33.2
22.8
5.19
BLUE = Robinson Cano
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 2B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
359.1
224.1
167.6
103.9
26.0
352.5
203.1
147.5
97.5
26.2
BLUE = Robinson Cano
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 2B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x