Roy Campanella

Hall of Fame

Catcher

1948—1957

roy-campanella-brooklyn-dodgers-768x518
Player LeveL
Elite
All-time rank
Catcher RANK
#15

Player Detail

Roy
GIVEN NAME
Campanella
SURNAME
November 19, 1921, in Philadelphia, PA
BORN
June 26, 1993, in Woodland Hills, CA, USA
DIED
1948—1957
Playing Career
Played from 26-35
PLAYING AGE
Brooklyn Dodgers
Teams Played For
Catcher
PRIMARY POSITION
Brooklyn Dodgers
PRIMARY TEAM
1955
World Series titles
Campy
NICKNAME
39
UNIFORM NUMBER
#7 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-9 / 190
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 20, 1948
Major League Debut
September 29, 1957
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Roy Campanella?

Legendary catcher who won three MVPs for Brooklyn Dodgers. Career ended when he was paralyzed in a car accident.

60

HITTING

70

POWER

40

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Roy began playing Negro league baseball for the Washington Elite Giants on weekends when he was only 15 years old.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1215
1161
242
856
.276
8 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS
1951, 1953, 1955 NL MVP

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1951 Dodgers

29 Years Old

.325
AVG
33
HR
108
RBI
90
RUNS
.393
OBP
164
HITS
33
2B
1
3B
.590
SLG
53
BB
1
SB
6.9
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.276
.360
.500

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.860
.720
119.6

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
34.9
43.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Roy Campanella Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Campanella
524
145
78
22
2
30
107
66
62
3
262
215
.276
.360
.500
860
AVG C
531
133
58
21
3
16
75
59
69
2
208
195
.251
.328
.392
.720

Roy Campanella Rankings

AT Catcher BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
15
27
15
22
25
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Catcher BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
27
15
10
8
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Roy Campanella PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
35.6
34.3
26.9
18.9
4.74
53.0
34.7
25.3
17.3
4.40
BLUE = Roy Campanella
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME C

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
205.9
171.9
131.5
93.2
27.4
307.6
181.0
130.7
87.6
24.8
BLUE = Roy Campanella
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME C

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x