Rusty Staub

Right Field

1963—1985

rusty-staub-houston-colt-45s
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Right Field RANK
#28

Player Detail

Daniel Joseph
GIVEN NAME
Staub
SURNAME
April 1, 1944, in New Orleans, LA
BORN
March 29, 2018, in West Palm Beach, FL, USA
DIED
1963—1985
Playing Career
Played from 19-41
PLAYING AGE
Houston Astros
Montreal Expos
New York Mets
Detroit Tigers
Texas Rangers
Teams Played For
Right Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Montreal Expos
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Le Grand Orange, The Galloping Gourmet
NICKNAME
10
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-2 / 190
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 9, 1963
Major League Debut
October 6, 1985
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Rusty Staub?

Only man to get 500 hits with four different teams. Beloved in Montreal, known as “Le Grande Orange.”

60

HITTING

50

POWER

20

RUNNING

30

FIELDING

30

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Rusty is the only player to get as many as 500 hits with four teams: Houston, Montreal, the Mets, and Tigers.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2951
2716
292
1466
.279
6 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1970 Expos

26 Years Old

.274
AVG
30
HR
94
RBI
98
RUNS
.394
OBP
156
HITS
23
2B
7
3B
.497
SLG
112
BB
12
SB
6.3
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.279
.362
.431

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.793
.749
106.4

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
39.5
58.5

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Rusty Staub Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Staub
519
145
64
27
3
16
78
67
47
3
224
216
.279
.362
.431
793
AVG RF
535
144
72
24
5
15
80
53
83
12
221
201
.270
.337
.412
.749

Rusty Staub Rankings

AT Right Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
28
45
39
34
31
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Right Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
31
41
28
46
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Rusty Staub PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
45.8
33.3
26.8
18.1
2.51
73.7
43.4
30.3
21.5
5.03
BLUE = Rusty Staub
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
357.2
193.9
143.3
89.4
19.6
389.8
205.2
143.3
96.9
26.7
BLUE = Rusty Staub
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x