Sam Chapman

Center Field

1938—1951

sam-chapman
Player LeveL
Regular
All-time rank
Center Field RANK
NR

Player Detail

Samuel Blake
GIVEN NAME
Chapman
SURNAME
April 11, 1916, in Tiburon, CA
BORN
December 22, 2006, in Kentfield, CA, USA
DIED
1938—1951
Playing Career
Played from 22-35
PLAYING AGE
Philadelphia A's
Teams Played For
Center Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Philadelphia A's
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
10
UNIFORM NUMBER
#6 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-0 / 180
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
May 16, 1938
Major League Debut
September 22, 1951
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Sam Chapman?

An All-American football player at the University of California, and later a Navy pilot during World War II (missing almost four full seasons of baseball in his prime). Chapman was a reckless but good outfielder who led the AL in putouts four times. He placed in the top ten three times in home runs. He played more games in center field for the Philadelphia A’s than any other man.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

50

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

70

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Sam was named an All-American in football for the University of California, helping them to win the 1938 Rose Bowl.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1368
1329
180
773
.266
1 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1941 Philadelphia A's

25 Years Old

.323
AVG
25
HR
106
RBI
97
RUNS
.378
OBP
178
HITS
29
2B
9
3B
.544
SLG
47
BB
6
SB
4.9
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.266
.342
.438

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.780
.773
100.9

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
17.0
60.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Sam Chapman Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Chapman
534
142
81
23
6
19
83
60
73
4
234
204
.266
.342
.438
780
AVG CF
532
149
80
26
7
11
80
60
50
7
222
211
.281
.356
.417
.773

Sam Chapman Rankings

AT Center Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
NR
NR
NR
NR
NR
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Center Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
NR
NR
NR
NR
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Sam Chapman PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
17.1
17.0
15.0
11.0
2.02
74.6
45.7
33.5
22.8
5.28
BLUE = Sam Chapman
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
144.4
117.6
UNK
65.1
17.1
373.6
214.5
156.7
102.8
28.1
BLUE = Sam Chapman
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x