Thurman Munson

Catcher

1969—1979

thurman-munson-new-york-yankees-768x518
Player LeveL
Elite
All-time rank
Catcher RANK
#9

Player Detail

Thurman Lee
GIVEN NAME
Munson
SURNAME
June 7, 1947, in Akron, OH
BORN
August 2, 1979, in Summit County, OH, USA
DIED
1969—1979
Playing Career
Played from 22-32
PLAYING AGE
New York Yankees
Teams Played For
Catcher
PRIMARY POSITION
New York Yankees
PRIMARY TEAM
1977-78
World Series titles
Tugboat, Squatty Body, The Walrus
NICKNAME
15
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-11 / 190
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
August 8, 1969
Major League Debut
August 1, 1979
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Thurman Munson?

Great Yankee catcher and team leader who died mid-season when the plane he piloted crashed.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

30

RUNNING

70

FIELDING

70

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Munson is the only catcher in postseason history to record at least a .300 batting average, 20 RBIs, and 20 defensive caught stealings.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1423
1558
113
701
.292
7 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS
1976 AL MVP

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1973 Yankees

26 Years Old

.301
AVG
20
HR
74
RBI
80
RUNS
.362
OBP
156
HITS
29
2B
4
3B
.488
SLG
48
BB
4
SB
7.2
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.292
.346
.410

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.756
.685
110.9

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
41.5
43.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Thurman Munson Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Munson
543
158
71
23
3
11
71
45
58
5
223
207
.292
.346
.410
756
AVG C
531
131
58
21
2
13
69
55
82
3
194
190
.246
.319
.366
.685

Thurman Munson Rankings

AT Catcher BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
9
17
12
13
26
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Catcher BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
15
8
8
7
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Thurman Munson PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
46.0
37.0
27.0
19.3
5.23
53.0
34.7
25.3
17.3
4.40
BLUE = Thurman Munson
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME C

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
218.0
167.0
116.7
78.6
24.8
307.6
181.0
130.7
87.6
24.8
BLUE = Thurman Munson
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME C

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x