Tim McCarver

Catcher

1959—1980

tim-mccarver-st-louis-cardinals-768x518
Player LeveL
Regular
All-time rank
Catcher RANK
#43

Player Detail

James Timothy
GIVEN NAME
McCarver
SURNAME
October 16, 1941, in Memphis, TN
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1959—1980
Playing Career
Played from 17-38
PLAYING AGE
St. Louis Cardinals
Philadelphia Phillies
Boston Red Sox
Teams Played For
Catcher
PRIMARY POSITION
St. Louis Cardinals
PRIMARY TEAM
1964, 1967
World Series titles
Old Second Inning
NICKNAME
15
UNIFORM NUMBER
#5 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-0 / 183
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 10, 1959
Major League Debut
October 5, 1980
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Tim McCarver?

Personal catcher to Bob Gibson and Steve Carlton, and caught a lot of other pitchers in a career that included more than 1,300 games behind the plate.

40

HITTING

40

POWER

50

RUNNING

70

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
After his long playing career, McCarver won three Sports Emmy Awards for his role as a broadcaster.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1909
1501
97
645
.271
2 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1967 Cardinals

25 Years Old

.295
AVG
14
HR
69
RBI
68
RUNS
.369
OBP
139
HITS
26
2B
3
3B
.452
SLG
54
BB
8
SB
6.0
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.271
.337
.388

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.725
.685
106.4

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
24.9
43.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Tim McCarver Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
McCarver
535
145
57
23
6
9
62
53
41
6
208
201
.271
.337
.388
725
AVG C
533
132
54
21
3
12
72
55
80
3
196
190
.247
.318
.367
.685

Tim McCarver Rankings

AT Catcher BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
43
57
48
43
35
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Catcher BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
39
50
42
40
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Tim McCarver PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
28.3
21.5
17.3
12.8
2.40
53.0
34.7
25.3
17.3
4.40
BLUE = Tim McCarver
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME C

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
199.1
127.2
96.9
70.0
16.8
307.6
181.0
130.7
87.6
24.8
BLUE = Tim McCarver
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME C

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x