Vernon Wells

Center Field

1999—2013

vernon-wells
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Center Field RANK
#79

Player Detail

Vernon M.
GIVEN NAME
Wells
SURNAME
December 8, 1978, in Shreveport, LA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1999—2013
Playing Career
Played from 20-34
PLAYING AGE
Toronto Blue Jays
Los Angeles Angels
New York Yankees
Teams Played For
Center Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Toronto Blue Jays
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
V-Dub
NICKNAME
10
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-1 / 230
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
August 30, 1999
Major League Debut
September 29, 2013
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Vernon Wells?

Center fielder in fine outfield for Blue Jays in early 200s with Shannon Stewart and Alex Rios.

60

HITTING

50

POWER

60

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1731
1794
270
958
.270
3 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2006 Blue Jays

27 Years Old

.303
AVG
32
HR
106
RBI
91
RUNS
.358
OBP
185
HITS
40
2B
5
3B
.542
SLG
54
BB
17
SB
6.2
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.270
.319
.459

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.778
.751
104.0

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
27.3
60.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Vernon Wells Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Wells
553
149
77
32
3
22
80
39
80
9
254
191
.270
.319
.459
778
AVG CF
539
145
80
28
5
15
74
48
101
19
226
198
.270
.332
.419
.751

Vernon Wells Rankings

AT Center Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
79
91
84
88
100
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Center Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
86
86
85
84
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Vernon Wells PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
28.6
26.1
20.2
15.2
2.67
74.6
45.7
33.5
22.8
5.28
BLUE = Vernon Wells
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
186.6
138.4
UNK
73.3
17.4
373.6
214.5
156.7
102.8
28.1
BLUE = Vernon Wells
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x