Victor Martinez

Catcher

2002—2018

victor-martinez-detroit-tigers-1-768x518
Player LeveL
Star
Top 100 Rank
NR
Catcher RANK
#39

Player Detail

Victor Jesus
GIVEN NAME
Martinez
SURNAME
December 23, 1978, in Ciudad Bolivar, Bolivar, Venezuela
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
2002—2018
Playing Career
Played from 23-39
PLAYING AGE
Cleveland Indians
Boston Red Sox
Detroit Tigers
Teams Played For
Catcher
PRIMARY POSITION
Cleveland Indians
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
V-Mart, Papicho
NICKNAME
41
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-2 / 235
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Both / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 10, 2002
Major League Debut
September 22, 2018
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Victor Martinez?

Switch-hitter, professional hitter, moved from catcher to designated hitter because of bad knees.

70

HITTING

50

POWER

20

RUNNING

20

FIELDING

30

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
In 2011, Victor grounded into four double plays. It was the first time a batter had done that since Goose Goslin in 1934.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1973
2153
246
1178
.298
5 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2014 Tigers

35 Years Old

.335
AVG
32
HR
103
RBI
87
RUNS
.409
OBP
188
HITS
33
2B
0
3B
.565
SLG
70
BB
3
SB
5.5
WAR
Finished second in American League MVP voting to Mike Trout.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.298
.364
.462

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.826
.706
115.9

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
30.1
43.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Victor Martinez Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Martinez
536
158
67
31
0
18
87
54
65
1
244
216
.298
.364
.462
826
AVG C
540
134
62
28
1
16
46
117
2
213
186
.248
.312
.394
.706

Victor Martinez Rankings

AT Catcher BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
39
38
NR
29
17
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Catcher BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
30
25
43
25
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Victor Martinez PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
31.9
28.3
17.1
15.0
2.61
53.0
34.7
25.3
17.3
4.40
BLUE = Victor Martinez
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME C

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
225.0
156.2
102.7
78.9
18.4
307.6
181.0
130.7
87.6
24.8
BLUE = Victor Martinez
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME C

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x