Vladimir Guerrero

Hall of Fame

Right Field

1996—2011

vladimir-guerrero-montreal-expos-768x518 (1)
Player LeveL
Elite
All-time rank
Right Field RANK
#13

Player Detail

Vladimir
GIVEN NAME
Guerrero
SURNAME
February 9, 1975, in Nizao, Peravia, D.R.
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1996—2011
Playing Career
Played from 21-36
PLAYING AGE
Montreal Expos
Anaheim Angels
Los Angeles Angels
Texas Rangers
Baltimore Orioles
Teams Played For
Right Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Montreal Expos
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Vladdy, Vlad the Impaler
NICKNAME
27
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-3 / 235
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 19, 1996
Major League Debut
September 28, 2011
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Vladimir Guerrero?

Would swing at pitches in the dirt or at his neck, and would often still hit line drives. Hall of Famer who won MVP for Angels after thrilling career with Montreal.

70

HITTING

70

POWER

60

RUNNING

70

FIELDING

70

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Vlad broke Julio Franco’s record for msot hits in the major leagues by a player born in the Dominican Republic.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2147
2590
449
1496
.318
9 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS
2004 AL MVP

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1998 Expos

23 Years Old

.324
AVG
38
HR
109
RBI
108
RUNS
.371
OBP
202
HITS
37
2B
7
3B
.589
SLG
42
BB
11
SB
7.4
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.318
.379
.553

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.931
.797
117.2

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
50.7
58.5

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Vladimir Guerrero Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Guerrero
540
172
88
32
3
30
99
49
65
12
298
227
.318
.379
.553
931
AVG RF
533
147
79
29
3
19
89
55
103
12
240
208
.275
.347
.450
.797

Vladimir Guerrero Rankings

AT Right Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
13
20
13
19
15
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Right Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
19
13
18
19
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Vladimir Guerrero PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
59.5
42.0
29.7
21.0
4.48
73.7
43.4
30.3
21.5
5.03
BLUE = Vladimir Guerrero
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
332.5
197.4
134.5
90.5
25.0
389.8
205.2
143.3
96.9
26.7
BLUE = Vladimir Guerrero
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x