Wade Boggs

Hall of Fame

Third Base

1982—1999

wade-boggs-boston-red-sox-768x518
Player LeveL
Elite
All-time rank
#20
Third Base RANK
#2

Player Detail

Wade Anthony
GIVEN NAME
Boggs
SURNAME
June 15, 1958, in Omaha, NE
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1982—1999
Playing Career
Played from 24-41
PLAYING AGE
Boston Red Sox
New York Yankees
Tampa Bay Devil Rays
Teams Played For
Third Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Boston Red Sox
PRIMARY TEAM
1996
World Series titles
Chicken Man
NICKNAME
26
UNIFORM NUMBER
#1 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-2 / 190
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 10, 1982
Major League Debut
August 27, 1999
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Wade Boggs?

Liked chicken, won batting titles, walked a lot.

80

HITTING

40

POWER

30

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

40

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Wade Boggs took fielding practice and batting practice at precisely the same time before every game, and he insisted on eating chicken for his pre-game meal.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2440
3010
118
1014
.328
12 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1985 Red Sox

27 Years Old

.368
AVG
8
HR
78
RBI
107
RUNS
.450
OBP
240
HITS
42
2B
3
3B
.478
SLG
96
BB
2
SB
9.1
WAR
Reached base in 148 of 161 games.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.328
.415
.443

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.858
.731
117.8

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
73.7
57.0

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Wade Boggs Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Boggs
513
168
85
32
3
7
57
79
42
1
227
248
.328
.415
.443
858
AVG 3B
535
141
71
26
3
14
80
52
86
7
214
197
.264
.331
.400
.731

Wade Boggs Rankings

AT Third Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
2
3
3
3
5
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Third Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
4
2
1
4
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Wade Boggs PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
91.4
56.1
42.2
25.8
6.06
70.0
44.1
31.5
21.6
5.03
BLUE = Wade Boggs
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
396.0
224.7
162.4
103.1
26.2
347.8
200.2
143.2
95.5
25.6
BLUE = Wade Boggs
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x