Willie McGee

Center Field

1982—1999

willie-mcgee-1982-world-series-370x315
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Center Field RANK
#71

Player Detail

Willie Dean
GIVEN NAME
McGee
SURNAME
November 2, 1958, in San Francisco, CA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1982—1999
Playing Career
Played from 23-40
PLAYING AGE
St. Louis Cardinals
Oakland A's
San Francisco Giants
Boston Red Sox
Teams Played For
Center Field
PRIMARY POSITION
St. Louis Cardinals
PRIMARY TEAM
1982
World Series titles
E.T.
NICKNAME
51
UNIFORM NUMBER
#2 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-1 / 175
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Both / Right
BATTED / THREW
May 10, 1982
Major League Debut
October 3, 1999
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Willie McGee?

Breakout star of the 1982 World Series, helped the team to three pennants in 1980s. One of the most beloved Cardinals of all-time.

60

HITTING

40

POWER

80

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

30

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2201
2254
79
856
.295
4 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS
1985 NL MVP

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1985 Cardinals

26 Years Old

.353
AVG
10
HR
82
RBI
114
RUNS
.384
OBP
216
HITS
26
2B
18
3B
.503
SLG
34
BB
56
SB
8.2
WAR
Batted .436 with 44 hits in August.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.295
.333
.396

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.729
.742
98.5

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
31.3
60.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Willie McGee Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
McGee
561
165
74
26
7
6
63
33
91
26
222
199
.295
.333
.396
729
AVG CF
537
145
79
25
5
13
66
52
91
26
218
200
.270
.336
.406
.742

Willie McGee Rankings

AT Center Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
71
65
63
66
73
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Center Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
63
65
93
49
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Willie McGee PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
34.2
28.4
18.8
17.5
2.51
74.6
45.7
33.5
22.8
5.28
BLUE = Willie McGee
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
223.8
145.0
101.2
78.1
16.4
373.6
214.5
156.7
102.8
28.1
BLUE = Willie McGee
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x