Baseball Egg

Miguel Cabrera and the 3,000 Hit Club

The 3,000 Hit Club just got more fun.

On Saturday, Miguel Cabrera got his 3,000th hit and became the 33rd member of an exclusive group of baseball players. With it, baseball celebrates the career of one of baseball’s greatest right-handed hitters and all-around fun guys. Which is a great thing.

Cabrera has long been identified for his smile, his happy attitude on the diamond, and his friendships in the sport. Call him the Anti-ARod: Cabrera is universally beloved and honored for his accomplishments and his approach to the game.

By stroking his milestone hit in a Tigers uniform, Cabrera becomes the third Detroit player to get his 3,000th hit, joining Al Kaline and Ty Cobb. For several years of his career in Detroit, Cabrera was mentored by Kaline, who saw a “big kid” in the superstar everyone calls “Miggy.”

While he won a World Series title as a rookie with the Marlins, the best seasons of Cabrera’s career have come in Detroit. In December of 2007 at the winter meetings, the Tigers shocked baseball with a multi-player trade that brought Cabrera to Detroit. He was just 24 years old at the time with a .313 career batting average and four straight 100-RBI seasons. But things got even better in the Motor City.

In his first season as a Tiger, Miggy won the home run title. The next season he hit .324 with 198 hits. The following season in 2010, Cabrera led the league in RBI and slugging, and also had 45 doubles and 38 homers. He won the first of four batting titles in 2011, and in 2012 he broke the record book when he captured the triple crown, the first time a batter had led his league in batting, homers, and RBI in the same season in 45 years. The next season, Miggy played almost two months with a broken foot but still batted .348 with 44 homers and 137 RBI. He won his second consecutive MVP Award.

The arrival of Cabrera in Detroit coincided with the resurrection of the franchise: the team won division titles in 2011, 2012, 2013, and again in 2014. Cabrera helped the team to a pennant in 2012.

In 2021, Cabrera hit his 500th home run, and combined with his 3,000th hit, the slugger is now one of only seven players to reach both milestones.

The 3,000 Hit Club

NAME3,000th DATETEAMHIT
Cap AnsonJuly 18, 1897Chicago ColtsSingle
Honus WagnerJune 9, 1914Pittsburgh PiratesDouble
Nap LajoieSeptember 27, 1914Cleveland NapsDouble
Ty CobbAugust 19, 1921Detroit TigersSingle
Tris SpeakerMay 17, 1925Cleveland IndiansSingle
Eddie CollinsJune 3, 1925Chicago White SoxSingle
Paul WanerJune 19, 1942Boston BravesSingle
Stan MusialMay 13, 1958St. Louis CardinalsDouble
Hank AaronMay 17, 1970Atlanta BravesSingle
Willie MaysJuly 3, 1970San Francisco GiantsSingle
Roberto ClementeSeptember 30, 1972Pittsburgh PiratesDouble
Al KalineSeptember 24, 1974Detroit TigersDouble
Pete RoseMay 5, 1978Cincinnati RedsSingle
Lou BrockAugust 13, 1979St. Louis CardinalsSingle
Carl YastrzemskiSeptember 12, 1979Boston Red SoxSingle
Rod CarewAugust 4, 1985California AngelsSingle
Robin YountSeptember 9, 1992Milwaukee BrewersSingle
George BrettSeptember 30, 1992Kansas City RoyalsSingle
Dave WinfieldSeptember 16, 1993Minnesota TwinsSingle
Eddie MurrayJune 30, 1995Cleveland IndiansSingle
Paul MolitorSeptember 16, 1996Minnesota TwinsTriple
Tony GwynnAugust 6, 1999San Diego PadresSingle
Wade BoggsAugust 7, 1999Tampa Bay Devil RaysHome Run
Cal Ripken Jr.April 15, 2000Baltimore OriolesSingle
Rickey HendersonOctober 7, 2001San Diego PadresDouble
Rafael PalmeiroJuly 15, 2005Baltimore OriolesDouble
Craig BiggioJune 28, 2007Houston AstrosSingle
Derek JeterJuly 9, 2011New York YankeesHome Run
Alex RodriguezJune 19, 2015New York YankeesHome Run
Ichiro SuzukiAugust 7, 2016Miami MarlinsTriple
Adrián BeltréJuly 30, 2017Texas RangersDouble
Albert PujolsMay 4, 2018Los Angeles AngelsSingle
Miguel CabreraApril 23, 2022Detroit TigersSingle

Pace To Get 3,000 Hits

NAMEHITSTHRU 25THRU 30THRU 35
Ty Cobb4,192143323613264
Al Kaline3,007120019492576
A. Rodriguez3,115116720672775
Robin Yount3,142115320192878
Hank Aaron3,771113720852956
Miguel Cabrera102219952676
Albert Pujols98219002666
Tris Speaker3,51495818722794
Adrián Beltré3,16694917002604
Cal Ripken Jr.3,18492717622549
George Brett3,15487016762399
R. Clemente3,00086118272704
Eddie Collins3,31585617252576
R. Henderson3,05585016032216
C. Yastrzemski3,41984717032413
E. Murray3,25582316792502
Stan Musial3,63081218292781
Derek Jeter3,46580717342747
Paul Molitor3,31973513672281
Pete Rose4,25672317242762
Nap Lajoie3,25272115432457
Willie Mays3,29371816672550
Rod Carew3,05367516582505
Paul Waner3,15264016432648
Cap Anson3,01161911631944
Dave Winfield3,11061513992241
R. Palmeiro3,02060214552321
Tony Gwynn3,14155915312401
Lou Brock3,02345614062388
Craig Biggio3,06045412792149
H. Wagner3,43045313772300
Wade Boggs3,01032813922267
Ichiro Suzuki3,08909242030
Exit mobile version