Adrian Gonzalez

First Base

2004—2018

adrian-gonzalez-padres
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
First Base RANK
#30

Player Detail

Adrian Sabin
GIVEN NAME
Gonzalez
SURNAME
May 8, 1982, in San Diego, CA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
2004—2018
Playing Career
Played from 22-36
PLAYING AGE
Texas Rangers
San Diego Padres
Boston Red Sox
Los Angeles Dodgers
New York Mets
Teams Played For
First Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Los Angeles Dodgers
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
El Titan
NICKNAME
23
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-2 / 215
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Left
BATTED / THREW
April 18, 2004
Major League Debut
June 10, 2018
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Adrian Gonzalez?

Smooth first baseman with a short swing; All-Star for three teams.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

30

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Adrian’s father had been a member of the Mexico national baseball team before moving his family to southern California.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1929
2050
317
1202
.288
5 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2011 Red Sox

29 Years Old

.338
AVG
27
HR
117
RBI
108
RUNS
.410
OBP
213
HITS
45
2B
3
3B
.548
SLG
74
BB
1
SB
6.9
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.288
.359
.488

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.847
.797
106.2

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
38.6
52.3

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Adrian Gonzalez Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Gonzalez
533
153
74
33
1
24
90
58
105
0
258
215
.288
.359
.488
847
AVG 1B
530
142
72
30
2
21
93
59
114
4
239
207
.268
.345
.452
.797

Adrian Gonzalez Rankings

AT First Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
30
39
37
40
25
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT First Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
40
39
35
36
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Adrian Gonzalez PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
43.6
33.7
25.8
18.2
3.66
62.1
42.4
30.7
21.0
5.09
BLUE = Adrian Gonzalez
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
277.7
188.9
143.4
94.7
23.3
348.1
202.5
145.2
97.0
26.5
BLUE = Adrian Gonzalez
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x