A.J. Pierzynski

Catcher

1998—2016

a.j.-pierzynski
Player LeveL
Regular
All-time rank
Catcher RANK
#68

Player Detail

Anthony John
GIVEN NAME
Pierzynski
SURNAME
December 30, 1976, in Bridgehampton, NY
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1998—2016
Playing Career
Played from 21-39
PLAYING AGE
Teams Played For
Catcher
PRIMARY POSITION
Chicago White Sox
PRIMARY TEAM
2005
World Series titles
The Polish Prince
NICKNAME
12
UNIFORM NUMBER
#6 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-3 / 250
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 9, 1998
Major League Debut
September 10, 2016
FINAL GAME

WHO IS A.J. Pierzynski?

Annoying catcher who won World Series title with White Sox in 2005. Caught more than 1,900 games.

50

HITTING

40

POWER

20

RUNNING

30

FIELDING

30

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2059
2043
188
909
.280
2 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.280
.319
.420

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.739
.710
104.4

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
20.9
43.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

A.J. Pierzynski Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Pierzynski
560
157
62
31
2
14
70
24
69
1
235
190
.280
.319
.420
739
AVG C
539
136
61
28
1
15
76
47
109
3
212
189
.252
.316
.394
.710

A.J. Pierzynski Rankings

AT Catcher BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
68
85
73
64
32
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Catcher BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
56
77
95
86
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

A.J. Pierzynski PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
23.8
18.0
11.5
9.9
1.87
53.0
34.7
25.3
17.3
4.40
BLUE = A.J. Pierzynski
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME C

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
203.4
113.6
73.3
56.1
16.0
307.6
181.0
130.7
87.6
24.8
BLUE = A.J. Pierzynski
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME C

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x