Andre Thornton

First Base

1973—1987

andre-thornton-indians-370x250
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
First Base RANK
NR

Player Detail

Andre
GIVEN NAME
Thornton
SURNAME
August 13, 1949, in Tuskegee, AL
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1973—1987
Playing Career
Played from 23-37
PLAYING AGE
Chicago Cubs
Cleveland Indians
Teams Played For
First Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Cleveland Indians
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Thunder
NICKNAME
29
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-3 / 200
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
July 28, 1973
Major League Debut
August 31, 1987
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Andre Thornton?

Power-hitter went from Cubs to Indians, which was good for him because he was born to be a designated hitter. Great patience and power, made a few All-Star teams for Cleveland.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

20

RUNNING

20

FIELDING

20

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
In 1977, Thornton and his son were injured in an automobile accident that took the life of his wife Gertrude and three-year-old daughter. After the tragedy, Andre became a Christian and spoke to others who had faced similar adversity.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1565
1342
253
895
.254
2 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1978 Indians

28 Years Old

.262
AVG
33
HR
105
RBI
97
RUNS
.377
OBP
133
HITS
22
2B
4
3B
.516
SLG
93
BB
4
SB
5.4
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.254
.360
.452

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.811
.766
106.4

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
23.7
52.3

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Andre Thornton Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Thornton
504
128
76
23
2
24
85
84
81
5
228
215
.254
.360
.452
811
AVG 1B
532
144
70
25
3
17
88
57
77
5
226
204
.270
.341
.425
.766

Andre Thornton Rankings

AT First Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
NR
11 (DH)
NR
99
85
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT First Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
100
91
NR
97
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Andre Thornton PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
24.1
23.3
12.2
12.6
2.49
62.1
42.4
30.7
21.0
5.09
BLUE = Andre Thornton
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
184.1
146.9
UNK
68.9
19.0
348.1
202.5
145.2
97.0
26.5
BLUE = Andre Thornton
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x