Andrés Galarraga

First Base

1985—2004

andres-galarraga-rockies
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
First Base RANK
#60

Player Detail

Andres Jose
GIVEN NAME
Galarraga
SURNAME
June 18, 1961, in Caracas, Distrito Federal, Venezuela
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1985—2004
Playing Career
Played from 24-43
PLAYING AGE
Montreal Expos
St. Louis Cardinals
Colorado Rockies
Atlanta Braves
San Francisco Giants
Texas Rangers
Anaheim Angels
Teams Played For
First Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Colorado Rockies
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Big Cat, El Gato
NICKNAME
14
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-3 / 235
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
August 23, 1985
Major League Debut
October 3, 2004
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Andrés Galarraga?

Launched the ball out of the park a lot with Rockies, also starred for Expos.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

40

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
On Opening Day in 1993, Galarraga got the first hit in the history of the Colorado Rockies, a single off Dwight Gooden.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2257
2333
399
1425
.288
5 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1988 Expos

27 Years Old

.302
AVG
29
HR
92
RBI
99
RUNS
.353
OBP
184
HITS
42
2B
8
3B
.540
SLG
39
BB
13
SB
5.7
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.288
.347
.499

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.846
.794
106.8

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
28.9
52.3

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Andrés Galarraga Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Galarraga
545
157
80
30
2
27
96
39
135
9
272
208
.288
.347
.499
846
AVG 1B
529
144
72
29
2
19
94
60
96
6
235
209
.273
.348
.445
.794

Andrés Galarraga Rankings

AT First Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
60
78
59
73
64
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT First Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
74
67
NR
67
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Andrés Galarraga PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
31.5
26.4
16.1
14.9
2.26
62.1
42.4
30.7
21.0
5.09
BLUE = Andrés Galarraga
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
251.5
155.9
99.4
76.9
18.0
348.1
202.5
145.2
97.0
26.5
BLUE = Andrés Galarraga
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x