Andy Pafko

Center Field

1943—1959

andy-pafko
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Center Field RANK
#73

Player Detail

Andrew
GIVEN NAME
Pafko
SURNAME
February 25, 1921, in Boyceville, WI
BORN
October 8, 2013, in Bridgman, MI, USA
DIED
1943—1959
Playing Career
Played from 22-38
PLAYING AGE
Chicago Cubs
Brooklyn Dodgers
Milwaukee Braves
Teams Played For
Center Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Chicago Cubs
PRIMARY TEAM
1957
World Series titles
Handy Andy, Pruschka
NICKNAME
48
UNIFORM NUMBER
#5 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-0 / 190
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 24, 1943
Major League Debut
September 29, 1959
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Andy Pafko?

Nicknamed “Handy Andy,” was a popular center fielder in three NL cities. Played in the World Series for all of them: Cubs, Dodgers, and Braves.

50

HITTING

50

POWER

30

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1852
1796
213
976
.285
4 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1950 Cubs

29 Years Old

.304
AVG
36
HR
92
RBI
95
RUNS
.397
OBP
156
HITS
24
2B
8
3B
.591
SLG
69
BB
4
SB
6.4
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.285
.350
.449

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.799
.773
103.5

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
33.2
60.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Andy Pafko Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Pafko
537
153
72
23
5
18
83
48
41
3
241
208
.285
.350
.449
799
AVG CF
536
150
79
25
6
13
70
54
58
9
227
207
.281
.349
.424
.773

Andy Pafko Rankings

AT Center Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
73
72
52
58
67
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Center Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
59
57
60
59
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Andy Pafko PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
36.7
29.7
22.3
16.8
3.21
74.6
45.7
33.5
22.8
5.28
BLUE = Andy Pafko
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
219.2
150.0
107.9
75.0
19.1
373.6
214.5
156.7
102.8
28.1
BLUE = Andy Pafko
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x