Andy Van Slyke

Center Field

1983—1995

andy-van-slyke
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Center Field RANK
#45

Player Detail

Andrew James
GIVEN NAME
Van Slyke
SURNAME
December 21, 1960, in Utica, NY
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1983—1995
Playing Career
Played from 22-34
PLAYING AGE
St. Louis Cardinals
Pittsburgh Pirates
Philadelphia Phillies
Baltimore Orioles
Teams Played For
Center Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Pittsburgh Pirates
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Slick
NICKNAME
18
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-1 / 190
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Right
BATTED / THREW
June 17, 1983
Major League Debut
October 1, 1995
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Andy Van Slyke?

Built like a tight end, ran fast, played outfield for Cardinals and Pirates in 1980s and 1990s.

60

HITTING

50

POWER

60

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Andy won five consecutive Gold Gloves as a center fielder for the Pittsburgh Pirates from 1988 to 1992.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1658
1562
164
792
.274
3 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1988 Pirates

27 Years Old

.288
AVG
25
HR
100
RBI
101
RUNS
.345
OBP
169
HITS
23
2B
15
3B
.506
SLG
57
BB
30
SB
6.4
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.274
.349
.443

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.792
.736
108.0

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
37.0
60.2

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Andy Van Slyke Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Van Slyke
529
145
77
27
8
15
73
62
98
23
234
209
.274
.349
.443
792
AVG CF
537
145
79
24
5
12
61
52
88
29
215
200
.270
.335
.401
.736

Andy Van Slyke Rankings

AT Center Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
45
46
34
46
46
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Center Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
48
41
43
45
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Andy Van Slyke PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
41.3
32.7
24.0
17.8
4.03
74.6
45.7
33.5
22.8
5.28
BLUE = Andy Van Slyke
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
236.6
171.9
125.5
91.8
23.1
373.6
214.5
156.7
102.8
28.1
BLUE = Andy Van Slyke
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME CF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x