Arky Vaughan

Hall of Fame

Shortstop

1932—1948

arky-vaughan-hall-of-fame-shortstop-768x518
Player LeveL
Elite
All-time rank
#48
Shortstop RANK
#10

Player Detail

Joseph Floyd
GIVEN NAME
Vaughan
SURNAME
March 9, 1912, in Clifty, AR
BORN
August 30, 1952, in Eagleville, CA, USA
DIED
1932—1948
Playing Career
Played from 20-36
PLAYING AGE
Pittsburgh Pirates
Brooklyn Dodgers
Teams Played For
Shortstop
PRIMARY POSITION
Pittsburgh Pirates
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
21
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-10 / 175
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 17, 1932
Major League Debut
September 22, 1948
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Arky Vaughan?

That shortstop in the National League who was greater than most people realize.

70

HITTING

60

POWER

60

RUNNING

70

FIELDING

70

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
After a disgareement with manager Leo Durocher in 1943, Arky retired from the Dodgers. He sat out three years, but when he returned in 1947 he batted .325 for Brooklyn.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1817
2103
96
926
.318
9 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1935 Pirates

23 Years Old

.385
AVG
19
HR
99
RBI
108
RUNS
.491
OBP
192
HITS
34
2B
10
3B
.607
SLG
97
BB
4
SB
9.8
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.318
.406
.453

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.859
.670
128.2

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
64.3
55.4

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Arky Vaughan Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Vaughan
515
163
91
28
10
7
72
73
21
9
233
240
.318
.406
.453
859
AVG SS
541
141
65
23
5
5
59
46
48
6
188
189
.261
.322
.348
.670

Arky Vaughan Rankings

AT Shortstop BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
10
5
4
4
8
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Shortstop BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
4
4
4
5
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Arky Vaughan PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
78.0
50.7
35.8
25.5
6.95
67.7
43.1
30.3
21.6
4.89
BLUE = Arky Vaughan
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME SS

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
358.2
237.5
169.4
111.1
31.9
327.4
189.4
134.4
92.3
24.2
BLUE = Arky Vaughan
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME SS

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x