Augie Galan

Left Field

1934—1949

augie-galan
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Left Field RANK
#42

Player Detail

August John
GIVEN NAME
Galan
SURNAME
May 23, 1912, in Berkeley, CA
BORN
December 28, 1993, in Fairfield, CA, USA
DIED
1934—1949
Playing Career
Played from 22-37
PLAYING AGE
Chicago Cubs
Brooklyn Dodgers
Cincinnati Reds
New York Giants
Philadelphia A's
Teams Played For
Left Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Chicago Cubs
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
24
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-0 / 175
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Both / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 29, 1934
Major League Debut
September 16, 1949
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Augie Galan?

August John Galan was born in May, so go figure. He played primarily for the Cubs and Dodgers, and appeared in three World Series and was named to three All-Star teams.

60

HITTING

40

POWER

60

RUNNING

50

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Augue broke his arm when he was 11 and never had it properly set. Still, he managed to play 16 seasons in the big leagues with a throwing arm that was never much use.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1742
1706
100
830
.287
3 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1944 Dodgers

32 Years Old

.318
AVG
12
HR
93
RBI
96
RUNS
.426
OBP
174
HITS
43
2B
9
3B
.495
SLG
101
BB
4
SB
6.3
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.287
.390
.419

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.810
.766
105.7

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
39.9
55.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Augie Galan Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Galan
509
146
86
29
6
9
71
84
34
11
213
232
.287
.390
.419
810
AVG LF
537
152
77
26
6
10
85
54
48
6
223
209
.283
.351
.414
.766

Augie Galan Rankings

AT Left Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
42
37
32
36
35
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Left Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
32
28
37
32
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Augie Galan PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
44.7
35.2
23.9
18.7
4.15
68.6
43.2
31.4
22.4
4.81
BLUE = Augie Galan
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
264.0
186.8
127.7
94.8
24.5
368.7
208.0
151.6
101.2
26.4
BLUE = Augie Galan
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x