Barry Larkin

Hall of Fame

Shortstop

1986—2004

barry-larkin-hall-of-fame-shortstop-768x518
Player LeveL
Elite
All-time rank
#80
Shortstop RANK
#12

Player Detail

Barry Louis
GIVEN NAME
Larkin
SURNAME
April 28, 1964, in Cincinnati, OH
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1986—2004
Playing Career
Played from 22-40
PLAYING AGE
Cincinnati Reds
Teams Played For
Shortstop
PRIMARY POSITION
Cincinnati Reds
PRIMARY TEAM
1990
World Series titles
Lark
NICKNAME
11
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-0 / 185
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
August 13, 1986
Major League Debut
October 3, 2004
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Barry Larkin?

Oft-injured shortstop with rocket arm, played entire Hall of Fame career for hometown Reds.

60

HITTING

50

POWER

70

RUNNING

70

FIELDING

80

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
While attending the University of Michigan, Barry Larkin played on the same team as future Cincinnati teammates Hal Morris and Chris Sabo. They advanced to the College World Series twice.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2180
2340
198
960
.295
12 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS
1995 NL MVP

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1996 Reds

32 Years Old

.298
AVG
33
HR
89
RBI
117
RUNS
.410
OBP
154
HITS
32
2B
4
3B
.567
SLG
96
BB
36
SB
7.2
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.295
.371
.444

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.815
.689
118.7

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
56.8
55.4

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Barry Larkin Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Larkin
526
155
88
29
5
13
64
62
54
25
234
221
.295
.371
.444
815
AVG SS
539
139
68
25
4
9
58
46
87
13
199
189
.258
.320
.370
.689

Barry Larkin Rankings

AT Shortstop BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
12
10
9
13
10
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Shortstop BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
10
12
15
17
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Barry Larkin PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
70.5
43.1
28.3
20.3
5.23
67.7
43.1
30.3
21.6
4.89
BLUE = Barry Larkin
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME SS

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
344.4
193.0
123.1
88.9
25.5
327.4
189.4
134.4
92.3
24.2
BLUE = Barry Larkin
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME SS

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x