Ben Oglivie

Left Field

1971—1986

ben-oglivie
Player LeveL
Regular
All-time rank
Left Field RANK
#74

Player Detail

Benjamin Ambrosio
GIVEN NAME
Oglivie
SURNAME
February 11, 1949, in Colon, Colon, Panama
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1971—1986
Playing Career
Played from 22-37
PLAYING AGE
Boston Red Sox
Detroit Tigers
Milwaukee Brewers
Teams Played For
Left Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Milwaukee Brewers
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
24
UNIFORM NUMBER
#5 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-2 / 160
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Left
BATTED / THREW
September 4, 1971
Major League Debut
October 5, 1986
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Ben Oglivie?

Stringbean power hitter for Brewers in Yount-Molitor years.

60

HITTING

60

POWER

50

RUNNING

40

FIELDING

30

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
A fanatic about eating healthy, Oglivie once ate so many bananas in one sitting that Detroit coach Joe Schultz dubbed him “Banana Man.”

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1754
1615
235
901
.273
3 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1980 Brewers

31 Years Old

.304
AVG
41
HR
118
RBI
94
RUNS
.362
OBP
180
HITS
26
2B
2
3B
.563
SLG
54
BB
11
SB
6.5
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.273
.336
.450

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.786
.739
106.9

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
24.9
55.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Ben Oglivie Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Oglivie
538
147
71
25
3
21
82
51
77
8
242
201
.273
.336
.450
786
AVG LF
537
144
72
24
4
14
76
51
77
13
217
199
.269
.334
.405
.739

Ben Oglivie Rankings

AT Left Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
74
85
76
82
82
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Left Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
74
76
73
74
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Ben Oglivie PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
26.4
23.4
17.8
14.0
2.43
68.6
43.2
31.4
22.4
4.81
BLUE = Ben Oglivie
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
193.9
128.1
100.4
67.5
17.9
368.7
208.0
151.6
101.2
26.4
BLUE = Ben Oglivie
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x