Bill Mueller

Third Base

1996—2006

anonymous-baseball-player (1)
Player LeveL
Regular
All-time rank
Third Base RANK
NR

Player Detail

William Richard
GIVEN NAME
Mueller
SURNAME
March 17, 1971, in Maryland Heights, MO
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1996—2006
Playing Career
Played from 25-35
PLAYING AGE
San Francisco Giants
Chicago Cubs
Boston Red Sox
Los Angeles Dodgers
Teams Played For
Third Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Boston Red Sox
PRIMARY TEAM
2004
World Series titles
The Rivera Slayer
NICKNAME
32
UNIFORM NUMBER
#2 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-11 / 175
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Both / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 18, 1996
Major League Debut
May 11, 2006
FINAL GAME

60

HITTING

40

POWER

40

RUNNING

40

FIELDING

40

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1216
1229
85
493
.291

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:
COMING SOON

BEST SEASON

2003 Red Sox

32 Years Old

.326
AVG
19
HR
85
RBI
85
RUNS
.398
OBP
171
HITS
45
2B
5
3B
.540
SLG
59
BB
1
SB
5.6
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.291
.373
.425

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.797
.767
104.4

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
21.8
57.0

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Bill Mueller Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Mueller
519
151
81
33
3
10
61
67
70
2
220
222
.291
.373
.425
797
AVG 3B
534
143
74
29
3
17
93
52
98
7
230
201
.268
.337
.430
.767

Bill Mueller Rankings

AT Third Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
NR
97
86
99
NR
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Third Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
98
NR
NR
NR
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Bill Mueller PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
23.9
19.7
13.5
11.9
3.18
70.0
44.1
31.5
21.6
5.03
BLUE = Bill Mueller
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
144.9
113.8
UNK
60.6
19.3
347.8
200.2
143.2
95.5
25.6
BLUE = Bill Mueller
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 3B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x