Bill Nicholson

Right Field

1936—1953

bill-nicholson-cubs-768x518
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Right Field RANK
#51

Player Detail

William Beck
GIVEN NAME
Nicholson
SURNAME
December 11, 1914, in Chestertown, MD
BORN
March 8, 1996, in Chestertown, MD, USA
DIED
1936—1953
Playing Career
Played from 21-38
PLAYING AGE
Philadelphia A's
Chicago Cubs
Philadelphia Phillies
Teams Played For
Right Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Chicago Cubs
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Swish
NICKNAME
43
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-0 / 205
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Right
BATTED / THREW
June 13, 1936
Major League Debut
September 19, 1953
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Bill Nicholson?

How feared was he with a bat in his hands? He’s one of six players to receive an intentional walk with the bases loaded.

60

HITTING

70

POWER

30

RUNNING

20

FIELDING

30

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1677
1484
235
948
.268
4 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1943 Cubs

28 Years Old

.309
AVG
29
HR
128
RBI
95
RUNS
.386
OBP
188
HITS
30
2B
9
3B
.531
SLG
71
BB
4
SB
6.6
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.268
.365
.465

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.830
.775
107.2

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
37.7
58.5

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Bill Nicholson Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Nicholson
518
139
78
25
6
22
89
75
77
3
241
218
.268
.365
.465
830
AVG RF
533
150
76
26
6
12
84
58
49
5
224
211
.281
.354
.421
.775

Bill Nicholson Rankings

AT Right Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
51
46
40
40
61
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Right Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
42
38
29
38
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Bill Nicholson PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
41.7
33.8
26.7
18.7
4.02
73.7
43.4
30.3
21.5
5.03
BLUE = Bill Nicholson
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
223.1
167.9
130.5
90.1
21.5
389.8
205.2
143.3
96.9
26.7
BLUE = Bill Nicholson
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x