Bill Skowron

First Base

1954—1967

bill-skowron
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
First Base RANK
#99

Player Detail

William Joseph
GIVEN NAME
Skowron
SURNAME
December 18, 1930, in Chicago, IL
BORN
April 27, 2012, in Arlington Heights, IL, USA
DIED
1954—1967
Playing Career
Played from 23-36
PLAYING AGE
New York Yankees
Los Angeles Dodgers
Chicago White Sox
Teams Played For
First Base
PRIMARY POSITION
New York Yankees
PRIMARY TEAM
1956, 1958, 1961-63
World Series titles
Moose
NICKNAME
14
UNIFORM NUMBER
#5 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-11 / 195
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 13, 1954
Major League Debut
October 1, 1967
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Bill Skowron?

First baseman for Yankees as their dynasty had its final gasp in 1960s.

40

HITTING

60

POWER

40

RUNNING

40

FIELDING

40

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1658
1566
211
888
.282
8 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:
COMING SOON

BEST SEASON

1960 Yankees

29 Years Old

.309
AVG
26
HR
91
RBI
63
RUNS
.353
OBP
166
HITS
34
2B
3
3B
.528
SLG
38
BB
2
SB
4.6
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.282
.332
.459

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.792
.766
103.7

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
23.7
52.3

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Bill Skowron Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Skowron
550
155
68
24
5
21
88
38
86
2
253
199
.282
.332
.459
792
AVG 1B
529
140
69
22
4
19
89
59
80
4
225
203
.264
.340
.426
.766

Bill Skowron Rankings

AT First Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
99
91
94
97
NR
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT First Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
89
NR
NR
NR
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Bill Skowron PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
26.9
20.6
15.6
12.0
2.62
62.1
42.4
30.7
21.0
5.09
BLUE = Bill Skowron
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
182.9
125.7
UNK
61.5
17.8
348.1
202.5
145.2
97.0
26.5
BLUE = Bill Skowron
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x