Billy Jurges

Shortstop

1931—1947

billy-jurges
Player LeveL
Regular
All-time rank
Shortstop RANK
NR

Player Detail

William Frederick
GIVEN NAME
Jurges
SURNAME
May 9, 1908, in Bronx, NY
BORN
March 3, 1997, in Clearwater, FL, USA
DIED
1931—1947
Playing Career
Played from 23-39
PLAYING AGE
Chicago Cubs
New York Giants
Teams Played For
Shortstop
PRIMARY POSITION
Chicago Cubs
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
11
UNIFORM NUMBER
#8 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-11 / 175
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
May 4, 1931
Major League Debut
September 9, 1947
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Billy Jurges?

Was shot by a female admirer in a hotel in Chicago, but recovered to have a fine career for Cubs.

40

HITTING

30

POWER

50

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1816
1613
43
656
.258
3 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1941 New York Giants

33 Years Old

.293
AVG
5
HR
61
RBI
50
RUNS
.361
OBP
138
HITS
25
2B
2
3B
.386
SLG
47
BB
0
SB
4.0
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.258
.325
.335

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.660
.663
99.6

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
25.6
55.4

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Billy Jurges Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Jurges
535
138
62
21
5
4
56
49
45
3
179
191
.258
.325
.335
660
AVG SS
540
140
64
23
5
4
61
46
47
7
185
188
.259
.320
.343
.663

Billy Jurges Rankings

AT Shortstop BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
NR
77
NR
81
NR
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Shortstop BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
73
89
NR
97
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Billy Jurges PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
28.3
22.9
15.0
12.5
2.52
67.7
43.1
30.3
21.6
4.89
BLUE = Billy Jurges
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME SS

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
170.4
108.0
UNK
52.3
15.2
327.4
189.4
134.4
92.3
24.2
BLUE = Billy Jurges
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME SS

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x