Billy Williams

Hall of Fame

Left Field

1959—1976

billy-williams
Player LeveL
Superstar
All-time rank
Left Field RANK
#9

Player Detail

Billy Leo
GIVEN NAME
Williams
SURNAME
June 15, 1938, in Whistler, AL
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1959—1976
Playing Career
Played from 21-38
PLAYING AGE
Chicago Cubs
Oakland A's
Teams Played For
Left Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Chicago Cubs
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Sweet Swingin' Billy from Whistler
NICKNAME
26
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-1 / 175
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Right
BATTED / THREW
August 6, 1959
Major League Debut
October 2, 1976
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Billy Williams?

Humble batting champ from Alabama, starred with Cubs when Ernie Banks and Ron Santo were in the lineup.

70

HITTING

60

POWER

40

RUNNING

40

FIELDING

40

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Billy was signed to the CHicago Cubs by scout and former Negro Leagues star Buck O’Neil.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2488
2711
426
1475
.290
6 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1965 Cubs

27 Years Old

.315
AVG
34
HR
108
RBI
115
RUNS
.377
OBP
203
HITS
39
2B
6
3B
.552
SLG
65
BB
10
SB
7.7
WAR
Translates to .360, 39 HR and 140 RBI in 1930 offensive era.

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.290
.361
.492

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.853
.751
114.0

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
50.7
55.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Billy Williams Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Williams
533
155
80
25
5
24
84
60
60
5
262
217
.290
.361
.492
853
AVG LF
537
145
72
23
5
15
76
52
83
10
222
201
.271
.337
.414
.751

Billy Williams Rankings

AT Left Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
9
16
9
14
10
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Left Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
12
21
18
21
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Billy Williams PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
63.7
37.8
28.5
19.8
4.14
68.6
43.2
31.4
22.4
4.81
BLUE = Billy Williams
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
371.7
208.1
141.0
96.1
24.2
368.7
208.0
151.6
101.2
26.4
BLUE = Billy Williams
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x