B.J. Surhoff

Left Field

1987—2005

bj-surhoff-brewers
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Left Field RANK
#65

Player Detail

William James
GIVEN NAME
Surhoff
SURNAME
August 4, 1964, in Bronx, NY
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1987—2005
Playing Career
Played from 22-40
PLAYING AGE
Teams Played For
Left Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Milwaukee Brewers
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
17
UNIFORM NUMBER
#3 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-1 / 185
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 8, 1987
Major League Debut
October 2, 2005
FINAL GAME

WHO IS B.J. Surhoff?

Versatile player, spent time as catcher and left fielder, mostly with Brewers and Orioles.

60

HITTING

50

POWER

40

RUNNING

40

FIELDING

30

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Over his 18-year big league career, B.J. played every position except pitcher

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2313
2326
188
1153
.282
1 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1999 Orioles

34 Years Old

.308
AVG
28
HR
107
RBI
104
RUNS
.347
OBP
207
HITS
38
2B
1
3B
.492
SLG
43
BB
5
SB
5.1
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.282
.332
.413

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.745
.773
96.9

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
28.1
55.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

B.J. Surhoff Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Surhoff
544
153
70
29
3
12
76
42
55
9
225
198
.282
.332
.413
745
AVG LF
533
144
79
27
3
17
86
55
96
14
230
204
.271
.341
.432
.773

B.J. Surhoff Rankings

AT Left Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
65
71
99
66
90
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Left Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
50
89
93
NR
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

B.J. Surhoff PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
34.4
21.9
16.0
11.7
2.40
68.6
43.2
31.4
22.4
4.81
BLUE = B.J. Surhoff
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
222.5
113.5
82.7
54.4
15.5
368.7
208.0
151.6
101.2
26.4
BLUE = B.J. Surhoff
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x