Bob Fothergill

Left Field

1922—1933

bob-fothergill
Player LeveL
Regular
All-time rank
NR
Left Field RANK
NR

Player Detail

Robert Roy
GIVEN NAME
Fothergill
SURNAME
August 16, 1897, in Massillon, OH
BORN
March 20, 1938, in Detroit, MI, USA
DIED
1922—1933
Playing Career
Played from 24-35
PLAYING AGE
Detroit Tigers
Chicago White Sox
Boston Red Sox
Teams Played For
Left Field
PRIMARY POSITION
Detroit Tigers
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Fats
NICKNAME
13
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-10 / 240
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 18, 1922
Major League Debut
July 5, 1933
FINAL GAME
Pudgy outfielder who could sting the ball but fought to get playing time in talented Detroit outfield in the 1920s. He batted .333 in a 14-year professional career, but suffered the embarrassment of being called “Fatty” and “Fat Bob” much of the time.

70

HITTING

60

POWER

45

RUNNING

30

FIELDING

40

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1106
1064
36
582
.325

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1927 Tigers

29 Years Old

.359
AVG
9
HR
114
RBI
93
RUNS
.413
OBP
189
HITS
38
2B
9
3B
.516
SLG
47
BB
9
SB
4.5
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.325
.368
.459

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.828
.845
97.9

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
14.1
55.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

One Degree Of Separation

Fought for playing time with Tigers in a hard-hitting Detroit outfield that also included Ty Cobb, Harry Heilmann, Bobby Veach, and Red Wingo.

Bob Fothergill Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Fothergill
548
178
76
38
9
6
98
34
30
7
252
216
.325
.368
.459
828
AVG LF
532
165
89
31
9
12
98
52
41
10
250
220
.310
.375
.471
.845

Bob Fothergill Rankings

AT Left Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
NR
NR
NR
NR
NR
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Left Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
NR
NR
NR
NR
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Bob Fothergill PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
14.2
14.1
12.7
9.7
2.07
68.6
43.2
31.4
22.4
4.81
BLUE = Bob Fothergill
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
UNK
UNK
UNK
UNK
UNK
368.7
208.0
151.6
101.2
26.4
BLUE = Bob Fothergill
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x