Bob Watson

First Base

1966—1984

bob-watson
Player LeveL
Regular
All-time rank
First Base RANK
#84

Player Detail

Robert Jose
GIVEN NAME
Watson
SURNAME
April 10, 1946, in Los Angeles, CA
BORN
May 14, 2020, in Houston, TX, USA
DIED
1966—1984
Playing Career
Played from 20-38
PLAYING AGE
Houston Astros
Boston Red Sox
New York Yankees
Atlanta Braves
Teams Played For
First Base
PRIMARY POSITION
Houston Astros
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Bull
NICKNAME
27
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-0 / 201
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 9, 1966
Major League Debut
September 30, 1984
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Bob Watson?

Won one million Tootsie Rolls when he scored MLB’s 1 millionth run in 1975.

60

HITTING

50

POWER

30

RUNNING

40

FIELDING

30

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1832
1826
184
989
.295
2 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1977 Astros

31 Years Old

.289
AVG
22
HR
110
RBI
77
RUNS
.360
OBP
160
HITS
38
2B
6
3B
.498
SLG
57
BB
5
SB
4.7
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.295
.364
.447

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.811
.766
106.3

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
26.1
52.3

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Bob Watson Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Watson
533
157
69
26
4
16
85
56
69
2
238
218
.295
.364
.447
811
AVG 1B
532
144
68
24
3
17
88
57
80
6
226
204
.270
.341
.424
.766

Bob Watson Rankings

AT First Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
84
86
62
80
59
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT First Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
80
80
99
95
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Bob Watson PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
28.2
24.1
16.3
12.6
2.49
62.1
42.4
30.7
21.0
5.09
BLUE = Bob Watson
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
233.2
161.1
121.0
82.5
20.6
348.1
202.5
145.2
97.0
26.5
BLUE = Bob Watson
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x