Boog Powell

First Base

1961—1977

boog-powell-orioles-768x518 (2)
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
First Base RANK
#48

Player Detail

John Wesley
GIVEN NAME
Powell
SURNAME
August 17, 1941, in Lakeland, FL
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1961—1977
Playing Career
Played from 19-35
PLAYING AGE
Baltimore Orioles
Cleveland Indians
Los Angeles Dodgers
Teams Played For
First Base
PRIMARY POSITION
The Birds
PRIMARY TEAM
1966, 1970
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
26
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-4 / 230
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Right
BATTED / THREW
September 26, 1961
Major League Debut
August 24, 1977
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Boog Powell?

Red-faced strongman who played first base during Orioles dynasty.

60

HITTING

70

POWER

30

RUNNING

30

FIELDING

40

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
After his playing career, Powell opened Boog’s Barbecue, which sells barbecue sandwiches and ribs at Oriole Park at Camden Yards.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
2042
1776
339
1187
.266
4 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS
1970 AL MVP

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1969 Orioles

27 Years Old

.304
AVG
37
HR
121
RBI
83
RUNS
.383
OBP
162
HITS
25
2B
0
3B
.559
SLG
72
BB
1
SB
5.9
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.266
.361
.462

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.822
.760
108.6

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
35.0
52.3

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Boog Powell Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Powell
513
136
68
21
1
26
91
77
94
2
237
216
.266
.361
.462
822
AVG 1B
527
138
67
22
3
19
85
62
83
5
222
203
.261
.340
.420
.760

Boog Powell Rankings

AT First Base BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
48
48
40
48
36
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT First Base BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
45
45
65
48
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Boog Powell PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
39.1
30.9
19.4
16.7
3.10
62.1
42.4
30.7
21.0
5.09
BLUE = Boog Powell
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
281.1
177.0
116.2
87.3
22.3
348.1
202.5
145.2
97.0
26.5
BLUE = Boog Powell
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME 1B

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x