Brandon Crawford

Shortstop

2011—2020

brandon-crawford
Player LeveL
Regular
All-time rank
Shortstop RANK
#59

Player Detail

Brandon Michael
GIVEN NAME
Crawford
SURNAME
January 21, 1987, in Mountain View, CA
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
2011—2020
Playing Career
Played from 24-32
PLAYING AGE
San Francisco Giants
Teams Played For
Shortstop
PRIMARY POSITION
San Francisco Giants
PRIMARY TEAM
2012, 2014
World Series titles
B-Craw, Crawdaddy
NICKNAME
35
UNIFORM NUMBER
#7 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-2 / 227
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Right
BATTED / THREW
May 27, 2011
Major League Debut
STILL PLAYING
FINAL GAME

50

HITTING

50

POWER

50

RUNNING

70

FIELDING

60

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1305
941
87
477
.252
2 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:
COMING SOON

BEST SEASON

2021 SF Giants

34 Years Old

.298
AVG
24
HR
90
RBI
79
RUNS
.373
OBP
144
HITS
30
2B
3
3B
.522
SLG
56
BB
11
SB
6.1
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.252
.317
.395

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.712
.707
100.2

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
24.2
55.4

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Brandon Crawford Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Crawford
538
134
61
28
5
12
68
51
119
4
209
189
.252
.317
.395
712
AVG SS
545
140
68
27
4
13
65
43
112
12
214
187
.257
.314
.393
.707

Brandon Crawford Rankings

AT Shortstop BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
59
81
56
90
NR
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Shortstop BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
68
59
67
41
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Brandon Crawford PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
25.3
23.1
18.3
13.7
3.14
67.7
43.1
30.3
21.6
4.89
BLUE = Brandon Crawford
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME SS

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
134.9
119.7
UNK
59.3
16.7
327.4
189.4
134.4
92.3
24.2
BLUE = Brandon Crawford
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME SS

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x