Brett Gardner

Left Field

2008—2020

brett-gardner-yankees-left-fielder
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Left Field RANK
#29

Player Detail

Brett M.
GIVEN NAME
Gardner
SURNAME
August 24, 1983, in Holly Hill, SC
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
2008—2020
Playing Career
Played from 24-35
PLAYING AGE
New York Yankees
Teams Played For
Left Field
PRIMARY POSITION
New York Yankees
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
Gardy
NICKNAME
11
UNIFORM NUMBER
#1 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
5-11 / 195
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Left / Left
BATTED / THREW
June 30, 2008
Major League Debut
STILL PLAYING
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Brett Gardner?

Alien-shaped bald head; wads of bubblegum; Yankee lifer.

60

HITTING

50

POWER

60

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

50

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE
Gardner ranks sixth all-time in games played in the outfield for the Yankees, behind Mickey Mantle, Babe Ruth, Bernie Williams, Roy White, and Joe DiMaggio.

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1548
1232
96
450
.264
1 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

2010 Yankees

26 Years Old

.277
AVG
5
HR
47
RBI
97
RUNS
.383
OBP
132
HITS
20
2B
7
3B
.380
SLG
79
BB
47
SB
7.4
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.264
.347
.393

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.740
.745
100.1

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
37.4
55.9

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Brett Gardner Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Gardner
522
136
88
23
7
12
52
61
111
27
209
203
.264
.347
.393
740
AVG LF
538
139
74
28
3
17
80
50
124
12
226
194
.258
.325
.419
.745

Brett Gardner Rankings

AT Left Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
29
42
46
43
NR
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Left Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
33
39
52
47
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Brett Gardner PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
42.8
32.0
19.9
16.6
4.47
68.6
43.2
31.4
22.4
4.81
BLUE = Brett Gardner
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
167.7
127.8
UNK
57.7
17.5
368.7
208.0
151.6
101.2
26.4
BLUE = Brett Gardner
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME LF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x