Brian Jordan

Right Field

1992—2006

brian-jordan
Player LeveL
Star
All-time rank
Right Field RANK
#55

Player Detail

Brian O'Neal
GIVEN NAME
Jordan
SURNAME
March 29, 1967, in Baltimore, MD
BORN
STILL LIVING
DIED
1992—2006
Playing Career
Played from 25-39
PLAYING AGE
St. Louis Cardinals
Atlanta Braves
Los Angeles Dodgers
Texas Rangers
Teams Played For
Right Field
PRIMARY POSITION
St. Louis Cardinals
PRIMARY TEAM
NONE
World Series titles
NONE
NICKNAME
33
UNIFORM NUMBER
#4 IN LINEUP
BATTING ORDER
6-1 / 205
HEIGHT / WEIGHT
Right / Right
BATTED / THREW
April 8, 1992
Major League Debut
September 30, 2006
FINAL GAME

WHO IS Brian Jordan?

Played defensive back for Atlanta Falcons when he was in the minor league system of the Cardinals.

50

HITTING

50

POWER

60

RUNNING

60

FIELDING

70

THROWING
20 = NOT MLB CALIBER
30 = WELL BELOW AVG
40 = Below Average
50 = MLB AVERAGE
60 = ABOVE AVG
70 = EXCELLENT
80 = RARE, ELITE

Career Stats

GAMES HITS HR RBI AVG
1456
1454
184
821
.282
1 ALL-STAR SELECTIONS

Teammate Team

CATCHER:
First Base:
Second Base:
Shortstop:
Third Base:
Left Field:
Center Field:
Right Field:
Pitcher:
pitcher:
manager:

BEST SEASON

1998 Cardinals

31 Years Old

.316
AVG
25
HR
91
RBI
100
RUNS
.368
OBP
178
HITS
34
2B
7
3B
.534
SLG
40
BB
17
SB
7.0
WAR

SLASH LINE

AVG OBP SLG
.282
.333
.455

FOR THE TRADITIONALISTS.

VERSUS HIS PEERS

OPS LG OPS COMP
.788
.800
98.9

PLAYER OPS COMPARED TO AVERAGE PLAYER AT HIS POSITION IN HIS LEAGUE AND ERA. OPS = ON-BASE + SLUGGING.

Hall of Fame Worthy?

JAWS JAWS BY HOFER
31.6
58.5

PLAYER JAWS COMPARED TO HOF PLAYER AT HIS POSITION. JAWS = AVERAGE OF CAREER WAR & WAR7.

Brian Jordan Per Season

PER 600 PLATE APPEARANCES COMPARED TO Contemporaries AT HIS POSITION

AB H R 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO SB TB TRB AVG OBP SLG OPS
Jordan
548
155
80
28
4
20
87
38
89
13
249
200
.282
.333
.455
788
AVG RF
532
147
79
29
4
19
93
55
101
12
241
208
.276
.348
.452
.800

Brian Jordan Rankings

AT Right Field BY THESE SOURCES

BASEBALL EGG HALL OF STATS BASEBALL SCHOLAR JAWS BILL JAMES
55
63
71
65
NR
Updated THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2021
Updated THRU 2021
UPDATED THRU 2020

AT Right Field BY VALUE

CAREER LONG PEAK PRIME SHORT PEAK
70
56
53
50
CAREER WAR
WAR7
WAR 5 CONSECUTIVE
WAR3

Brian Jordan PLAYER VALUE

WAR COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WAR7 WAR5C WAR3 WAR PER SN
32.9
30.3
22.0
17.6
3.66
73.7
43.4
30.3
21.5
5.03
BLUE = Brian Jordan
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

WIN SHARES COMPARED TO AVERAGE HALL OF FAMER AT HIS POSITION

CAREER WIN SHARES 7 WIN SHARES 5C WIN SHARES 3 WS PER SN
160.0
130.1
UNK
62.8
17.8
389.8
205.2
143.3
96.9
26.7
BLUE = Brian Jordan
GRAY = AVERAGE HALL OF FAME RF

— Explanation of Advanced Statistics —

Wins Above Replacement is a non-standardized sabermetric statistic developed to sum up a player’s total contributions to his team. A player’s WAR value is claimed to be the number of additional wins his team has achieved above the number of expected team wins if that player were substituted with a replacement-level player:

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called PLAYER PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Wins Above Replacement (WAR). Also called SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Wins Above Replacement (WAR) per season (calculated for 162 games).

Advanced statistical method devised by Bill James. A Win Share represents one-third of a team win, by definition, and takes into account defense, offense, baserunning, park effects, and level of competition, era, and many other factors.

A player’s best seven seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of LONG PEAK.

A player’s best five consecutive seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s PRIME.

A player’s best three seasons according to his Win Shares. A measure of a player’s SHORT PEAK.

A player’s Win Shares per season (calculated for 162 games).

0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x